In Maine: IBEW Local 1837
16 Old Winthrop Road
Manchester, ME 04351
Phone: (207) 623-1030, Fax: (207) 621-8384
In New Hampshire:
680 Central Avenue, Suite 201
Dover, NH 03820
Phone: (603) 743-1652, Fax: (603) 743-1654

Maine AFL-CIO 2020 Candidate Endorsements

Representatives of the local unions of the Maine AFL-CIO have voted on the following endorsements for the 2020 elections. How you cast your ballot is a personal decision and nobody has the right to tell you how to vote. All candidates underwent a vetting process and completed a questionaire about their views on issues affecting working people and their unions. IBEW Local #1837 shares this list of endorsements from the Maine AFL-CIO as the best choice on those issues. 

Maine Congressional District #1: Rep. Chellie Pingree vs. Jay Allen
Endorsement: Rep. Chellie Pingree

Maine Congressional District #2: Congressman Jared Golden  vs. Dale Crafts
Endorsement: Rep. Jared Golden

US Senate: Senator Susan Collins  vs. Speaker Sara Gideon
Endorsement: Speaker Sara Gideon

You can download a PDF of the Maine AFL-CIO's full list of 2020 endorsements by clicking here

Find your State Legislative District and your current representatives by clicking here: https://www1.maine.gov/portal/government/edemocracy/voter_lookup.php

State Legislature: Senate List of Maine AFL-CIO Endorsed Candidates
Name    Office    Dist.    Type    Decision   

Troy    Jackson    Senate    1    Incumbent    Endorse    
Michael    Carpenter    Senate    2    Incumbent    Endorse    
James    Dill    Senate    5    Incumbent    Endorse    
Beverly    Uhlenhake    Senate    8    Challenger    Endorse    
Joseph    Baldacci    Senate    9    Open    Endorse    
Chip    Curry    Senate    11    Open    Endorse    
David    Miramant    Senate    12    Incumbent    Endorse    
Chloe    Maxmin    Senate    13    House    Endorse    
Shenna    Bellows    Senate    14    Incumbent    Endorse    
Kalie    Hess    Senate    15    Challenger    Endorse    
Hilary    Koch    Senate    16    Challenger    Endorse    
Jan    Collins    Senate    17    Challenger    Endorse    
Gabriel    Perkins    Senate    18    Challenger    Endorse    
Katherine    Branch    Senate    19    Open    Endorse    
Ned    Claxton    Senate    20    Incumbent    Endorse    
Nathan    Libby    Senate    21    Incumbent    Endorse    
Martha    Poliquin    Senate    22    Challenger    Endorse    
Eloise    Vitelli    Senate    23    Incumbent    Endorse    
Matthea    Daughtry    Senate    24    House    Endorse    
Cathy    Breen    Senate    25    Incumbent    Endorse    
G. William    Diamond    Senate    26    Incumbent    Endorse    
Benjamin    Chipman    Senate    27    Incumbent    Endorse    
Heather    Sanborn    Senate    28    Incumbent    Endorse    
Anne    Carney    Senate    29    House    Endorse    
Stacy    Brenner    Senate    30    Open    Endorse    
Donna    Bailey    Senate    31    House    Endorse    
Susan    Deschambault    Senate    32    Incumbent    Endorse    
Michael    McKinney    Senate    33    Challenger    Endorse     
Joseph    Rafferty    Senate    34    Open    Endorse    

State Legislature: House List of Maine AFL-CIO Endorsed Candidates
Name     Office    Dist.    Type    Decision    

Kristi    Mathieson    House    1    Open    Endorse    
Michele    Meyer    House    2    Incumbent    Endorse    
Charles    Galemmo    House    5    Challenger    Endorse    
Tiffany    Roberts    House    6    Incumbent    Endorse    
Ryan    Fecteau    House    11    Incumbent    Endorse    
Lori    Gramlich    House    13    Incumbent    Endorse    
David    Durrell    House    16    Open    Endorse    
John    Tuttle    House    18    Former    Endorse    
Patricia    Kidder    House    19    Challenger    Endorse    
Daniel    Lauzon    House    20    Challenger    Endorse    
Cliff    Krolick    House    21    Challenger    Endorse    
Timothy    Goodwin    House    23    Challenger    Endorse    
Mark    Bryant    House    24    Incumbent    Endorse    
Maureen    Terry    House    26    Incumbent    Endorse    
Christopher    Caiazzo    House    28    Incumbent    Endorse    
Shawn    Babine    House    29    Incumbent    Endorse    
Rebecca    Millett    House    30    Senate    Endorse    
Lois    Reckitt    House    31    Incumbent    Endorse    
Morgan    Rielly    House    34    Open    Endorse    
Suzanne    Salisbury    House    35    Open     Endorse    
Grayson    Lookner    House    37    Open    Endorse    
Barb    Wood    House    38    Open    Endorse    
Michael    Sylvester    House    39    Incumbent    Endorse    
Samuel    Zager    House    41    Open    Endorse    
Benjamin    Collings    House    42    Incumbent    Endorse    
Ed    Crockett    House    43    Incumbent    Endorse    
Poppy    Arford    House    49    Open    Endorse    
Ralph    Tucker    House    50    Incumbent    Endorse    
Joyce    McCreight    House    51    Incumbent    Endorse    
Allison    Hepler    House    53    Incumbent    Endorse    
Denise    Tepler    House    54    Incumbent    Endorse    
Scott    Gaiason    House    56    Challenger    Endorse    
James    Handy    House    58    Incumbent    Endorse    
Margaret    Craven    House    59    Incumbent    Endorse    
Kristen    Cloutier    House    60    Incumbent    Endorse     
Heidi    Brooks    House    61    Incumbent    Endorse    
Gina    Melaragno    House    62    Incumbent    Endorse    
Bettyann    Sheats    House    64    Incumbent    Endorse    
Mark    Grover    House    67    Challenger    Endorse    
Nathan    Burnett    House    70    Challenger    Endorse    
Kenneth    Morse    House    71    Challenger    Endorse    
Tina    Riley    House    74    Incumbent    Endorse    
John    Nutting    House    75    Former    Endorse    
Tavis    Hasenfus    House    81    Open    Endorse    
Kent    Ackley    House    82    Incumbent    Endorse    
Thomas    Harnett    House    83    Incumbent    Endorse    
Charlotte    Warren    House    84    Incumbent    Endorse    
Donna    Doore    House    85    Incumbent    Endorse    
Adam    Turner    House    86    Challenger    Endorse    
Lydia    Crafts    House    90    Open    Endorse    
Jeffrey    Evangelos    House    91    Incumbent    Endorse    
William    Pluecker    House    95    Incumbent    Endorse    
Stanley    Zeigler    House    96    Incumbent    Endorse    
Janice    Dodge    House    97    Incumbent    Endorse    
Scott    Cuddy    House    98    Incumbent    Endorse    
April    Turner    House    99    Challenger    Endorse    
Robin    Russel    House    103    Open    Endorse    
Bruce    White    House    109    Incumbent    Endorse    
Colleen    Madigan    House    110    Incumbent    Endorse    
Peter    Bourgelais    House    112    Challenger    Endorse    
Gregory    Kimber    House    114    Challenger    Endorse    
John    Patrick    House    115    Former    Endorse    
Christopher    Berryment    House    116    Challenger    Endorse    
Savannah    Sessions    House    117    Challenger    Endorse    
Richard    Evans    House    120    Challenger    Endorse    
Michelle    Dunphy    House    122    Incumbent    Endorse    
Laurie    Osher    House    123    Open    Endorse    
Amy    Roeder    House    125    Open    Endorse    
Laura    Supica    House    126    Open    Endorse    
Barbara    Cardone    House    127    Incumbent    Endorse    
Kevin    O'Connell    House    128    Incumbent    Endorse    
Nicolas    Delli Paoli    House    130    Open    Endorse    
Veronica    Magnan    House    131    Former    Endorse    
Lynne    Williams    House    135    Open    Endorse    
Antonio    Blasi    House    136    Challenger    Endorse    
Patricia    Godin    House    139    Challenger    Endorse    
Natalie    DiPentino    House    142    Open    Endorse    
Robert    Zabierek    House    145    Challenger    Endorse    
Lillie    Lavado    House    147    Open    Endorse    
David    McCrea    House    148    Incumbent    Endorse    
Roland    Martin    House    150    Incumbent    Endorse    
John    Martin    House    151    Incumbent    Endorse    

You can download a PDF of the Maine AFL-CIO's full list of 2020 endorsements by clicking here